Arias, Gilmer Lead Pack in Annual Jim Fixx Race in Greenwich


Runners take to the streets of Greenwich during the 53rd annual Jim Fixx Memorial Day Race. (photo courtesy of Michael Yardis / Threads and Treads)

The weather certainly didn’t feel like Memorial Day, but that didn’t stop an annual tradition from taking place throughout town.

On Monday morning, a plethora of people braved the chilly and damp weather and took part in the 53rd annual Jim Fixx Memorial Day 5-mile Run.

At the end of the day, it was Bridgeport resident Lenny Arias that claimed the top overall finisher, conquering the course with a blistering time of 27:59. Not to be outdone was Greenwich resident Harriet Gilmer, as she was the fastest female to cross the finish line, posting a time of 33:52.

The quickest Greenwich resident to end the race was Derek Kaufman. His time of 31:52 was good enough for eighth place overall.

Here is the list of finishers, in order from name, age, location and time:

The celebration was on as racers completed the 5-mile course during the annual Jim Fixx Memorial Day Race. (photo courtesy of Michael Yardis/Threads & Treads)

1. Lenny Arias (31), Bridgeport, 27:59; 2. David Ott (53), Darien, 28:58; 3. Ed Banks (50), Darien, 29:31; 4. Ian Clark (31), Scarsdale, N.Y., 30:08; 5. Ricardo Cuahuizo (29), 30:11; 6. Brenton Arnaboldi (25), New York, N.Y., 30:34; 7. Javier Hernandez (40), Norwalk, 30:56; 8. Derek Kaufman (42), Greenwich, 31:52; 9. Chip Murray (27), New Canaan, 31:56; 10. James West (57), Riverside, 32:25; 11. Peter Kapp (42), Greenwich, 32:28; 12. Greg Stern (38), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 32:52; 13. Nathan Lee (9), Cos Cob, 32:54; 14. Bruce Semer (50), Greenwich, 33:12; 15. Peter Kapp (13), Greenwich, 33:12; 16. Gene Lee (43), Cos Cob, 33:22; 17. Mitch Baruchowitz (42), Rye, N.Y., 33:31; 18. Dean Bell (41), Greenwich, 33:39; 19. Forrest Brown (23), Greenwich, 33:47; 20. John Tarantino (39), Cos Cob, 33:51; 21. Harriet Gilmer (36), Riverside, 33:52; 22. Carolyn Pastel (39), San Francisco, Calif., 34:06; 23. Erik Pande Horn (34), Old Greenwich, 34:10; 24. Elizabeth Losch (31), Greenwich, 34:37 and 25. William Schmitx (43), Greenwich, 34:51.

26. Danny Gallegos (33), White Plains, N.Y., 34:54; 27. Kathryn Hertzmark (40), Riverside, CT, 35:07; 28. Stuart Allen (54), Greenwich, 35:21; 29. Mike Bennett (48), Reston, Va., 36:00; 30. Rene Lammers (52), Greenwich, 36:16; 31. Colin Banks, (18), Darien, 36:19; 32. John O’Shea (25), Greenwich, 36:24; 33. Boris Ardemasov (16), Greenwich, 36:40; 34. Greg McLaughlin (48), Riverside, 36:55; 35. Kate Mohr (22), Greenwich, 37:00; 36. Michael Beck (45), Cos Cob, 37:07; 37. Asher Beck (11), Cos Cob, 37:07; 38. Jennifer Capuzzo (42), Waldwick, N.J., 37:15; 39. Michelle Bell (48), Greenwich, 37:17; 40. Tucker McGarrity (21), Greenwich, 37:17; 41. Devin Mehra (24), Greenwich, 37:20; 42. Eric Pellini (28), Stamford, 37:22; 43. Brian Morris (36), Bridgeport, 37:22; 44. Jill Weiss (49), Greenwich, 37:23; 45. Jonny Mills (22), Riverside, 37:25; 46. Carter Simonds (40), Greenwich, 37:27; 47. Antoku Susumu (39), Cromwell, 37:32; 48. Sue Snyder (55), Hawthorne, N.Y., 37:57; 49. Aaron Charling (44), Riverside, 38:03 and 50. Will Cook (43), Greenwich, 38:06.

51. Jen Febles (46), Weston, 38:10; 52. Sarah Callahan (17), Old Greenwich, 38:10; 53. Kiera Quinn (19), Darien, 38:12; 54. John Callahan (15), Old Greenwich, 38:13; 55. Russell Phillips

(35), Sandy Hook, 38:15; 56. Robert Wilson (60), Greenwich, 38:27; 57. Hamid Asgari (52), Greenwich, 38:40; 58. Graham Powis (48), Greenwich, 38:44; 59. Sharon Casey (44), Greenwich, 38:54; 60. Andre Giglio (42), Stamford, 39:06; 61. Roxana Carrasco (40), Old Greenwich, 39:06; 62. James Citrin (57), Riverside, 39:13; 63. Karl Malchow (50), Old Greenwich, 39:13; 64. Greg Tanenbaum (26), New York, N.Y., 39:32; 65. Stanley Kwasniewski (42), Cos Cob, 39:32; 66. Michael Roe (56), Old Greenwich, 39:41; 67. Miklosh Frusztajer (9), Guilford, 39:48; 68. Emily Grant (36), Greenwich, 39:55; 69. Steve Priest (47), Greenwich, 39:56; 70. Alexa Murray (20), Greenwich, 39:57; 71. John Fixx (56), Madison, 40:06; 72. Paul Gargone (63), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 40:10; 73. Clemens Dornemann (37), Greenwich, 40:11; 74. Donna Rosato (50), Greenwich, 40:17 and 75. Jim Doucette (51), Old Greenwich, 40:32.

Runners await the start of the Jim Fixx Road Race Monday morning on Greenwich Ave. (photo courtesy of Michael Yardis/Threads & Treads)

76. Karen Loga (46), Larchmont, N.Y., 40:33; 77. Edward Nolan (65), Old Greenwich, 40:45; 78. Daniel Walker (57), Stamford, 40:46; 79. Bonnie Hiatt (47), Madison, 40:47; 80. Jackie Diette (30), Brooklyn, N.Y., 40:52; 81. Sameer Mehra (22), Greenwich, 40:54; 82. Philip Hadley (54), Riverside, 40:55; 83. Pablo Ceballos (54), Greenwich, 41:03; 84. Madeline Lee (11), Cos Cob, 41:06; 85. Erica Lee (43), Cos Cob, 41:07; 86. Terry Betteridge (65), Greenwich, 41:10; 87. Anna Klecha (42), Yorktown Heights, N.Y., 41:16; 88. Jack Lieder (17), Westport, 41:19; 89. Mae Vargas (36), Greenwich, 41:19; 90. Jason Woody (44), Riverside, 41:22; 91. Susannah Mills (40), Riverside, 41:24; 92. Julie Weiss (33), Greenwich, 41:31; 93. Kate Fiore (19), Darien, 41:38; 94. Marlena Kluba (23), Greenwich, 41:51; 95. Richard Bucala (59), Cos Cob, 42:07; 96. Karen Welt (54), Stamford, 42:15; 97. Michael Razis (19), Greenwich, 42:27; 98. Dan Clark (64), Stamford, 42:29; 99. Sabrina Phillips (33), Sandy Hook, 42:30 and 100. Ric Wellington (61), Greenwich, 42:39.

101. William Ewald (12), Greenwich, 42:56; 102. David Shiffman (49), Port Chester, N.Y., 43:08; 103. Stephanie McDonald (26), Norwalk, 43:24; 104. Sally Van Leeuwen (59), Cos Cob, 43:33; 105. Brett Martell (31), Greenwich, 43:35; 106. Andrew Jacobson (50), Greenwich, 43:37; 107. Christopher Demuth III (9), New Canaan, 43:43; 108. Chris Demuth Jr (40), New Canaan, 43:44; 109. Kenneth Goldstein (43), Cos Cob, 43:54; 110. Brianne Munch (22), East Lyme, 43:59; 111. Darius Asgari (21), Greenwich, 44:01; 112. Joe Keeney (56), Greenwich, 44:01; 113. John Krasniewicz (66), Stamford, 44:11; 114. Andra Newman (39), Greenwich, 44:22; 115. Amy Zolin (49), Greenwich, 44:26; 116. Tom Maile (74), Cortlandt Manor, N.Y., 44:33; 117. Alexandra Marks (44), Greenwich, 44:34; 118. Elizabeth Biederman (16), Old Greenwich, 44:37; 119. Kelly McGarrity (28), Greenwich, 44:40; 120. Louise Lammers (48), Greenwich, 44:43; 121. Westin Sibley (23), Riverside, 44:46; 122. Nick Weiss (12), Greenwich, 44:48; 123. Greg Hartch (47), Greenwich, 44:51; 124. Charles Otton (50), Old Greenwich, 44:53 and 125. Richard Flood (42), Greenwich, 44:55.

126. Bella Alexandrou (42), Greenwich, 44:57; 127. Luke Frangione (42), Greenwich, 45:00; 128. Claudine Mapa (26), Worcester, Mass., 45:00; 129. Maddie Bennett (17), Reston, Va., 45:02; 130. Jeffrey Weiss (56), Greenwich, 45:03; 131. Noah Bennett (28), Worcester, Mass., 45:04; 132. Yuval Beton (42), Cos Cob, 45:09; 133. Marguerite Francois (22), 45:09; 134. Kathryn Lieder (20), Westport, 45:10; 135. Robert Jeffe (67), Greenwich, 45:14; 136. Richard Case (42), Greenwich, 45:17; 137. Justin Wensek (39), Old Greenwich, 45:18; 138. Karen Bennett (57), Reston, Va., 45:19; 139. Robert Jacobson (13), Greenwich, 45:26; 140. Michele Pastore (37), Cos Cob, 45:28; 141. John Dunn (13), Greenwich, 45:32; 142. Tammy Pastore (46), Riverside, 45:35;

143. Lisa Bergner (36), Stamford, 45:37; 144. Matthew Dandola (36), Greenwich, 45:46; 145. Brian Vasandani (36), New Rochelle, N.Y., 45:47; 146. Kristina Vasandani (41), New Rochelle, N.Y., 45:47; 147. Mike Berland (49), Waccabuc, N.Y., 46:01; 148. Mitchell Goldstein (11), Cos Cob, 46:18; 149. Donald Davis (80), Port Chester, N.Y., 46:23 and 150. Jim McQueeney (62), Greenwich, 46:30.

151. Kara Kelly (32), Stamford, 46:31; 152. Caitlin Toohey (33), Stamford, 46:32; 153. Lee Caddell (34), New Haven, 46:40; 154. Hunter Bodey (7), 46:45; 155. Hudson Bodey (7), 46:48; 156. Laurie Lubowitz (55), Stamford, 46:48; 157. Martha Mahoney (54), Stamford, 47:00; 158. Sun Yung (54), Greenwich, 47:15; 159. Alexa O’Rourke (26), Stamford,47:17; 160. Kimberly Raney (35), Greenwich, 47:26; 161. Alison Walsh (37), Cos Cob, 47:32; 162. Ed Dorian (62), Riverside, 47:36; 163. Valentin Duenas (53), Greenwich, 47:37; 164. Alyssa Keleshian (48), Greenwich, 47:44; 165. Justin Bergner (41), Stamford, 47:44; 166. Kate Monahan (25), New York, N.Y., 47:55; 167. Kathryn Stoker (49), Norwalk, 48:02; 168. Maureen Kane (35), Fairfield, 48:03; 169. Chris Baxter (50), Greenwich, 48:20; 170. William Baxter (13), Greenwich, 48:21; 171. Frank Gabriele (57), Greenwich, 48:38; 172. Natalia Pedroza (46), Greenwich, 48:43; 173. Britney Ditzig (24), Milford, 48:55; 174. Edina Torgyekes (44), Guilford, 49:08 and 175. Thomas Ewald (11), Greenwich, 49:09.

176. David Bennett (45), Greenwich, CT, 49:17; 177. Scott W Taylor (47), Moodus, CT, 49:26; 178. Jim Musca (64), Greenwich, 49:36; 179. Kieran Curley (56), Cos Cob, 49:43; 180. Daniel Hille (35), Southington, 49:47; 181. Ophelia Ceradini (50), Greenwich, 49:51; 182. Karen Heidelberger (45), Greenwich, 49:52; 183. Alexandra Fisher (47), Greenwich, 49:57; 184. Rafael Aparicio (55), Darien, 50:09; 185. Gregg Loomis (59), Port Chester, N.Y., 50:15; 186. John Gibbons (75), Old Greenwich, 50:25; 187. Timothy Coupe (56), Stamford, 50:27; 188. Russ Kenny (46), Greenwich, 50:31; 189. Anna Povinelli (54), Greenwich, 51:09; 190. Roger Young (64), Greenwich, 51:24; 191. Jonathan Loflin (41), Riverside, 51:30; 192. Sheila Musca (59), Greenwich, 51:36; 193. Adam Rothman (57), Greenwich, 51:52; 194. George-Hansten Solari (12), Greenwich, 51:57; 195. Vincent La Padula (45), Greenwich, 52:03; 196. Michael McEvoy (47), 52:06; 197. Daniel Ciccarelli (8), Greenwich, 52:11; 198. Christa Rider (34), Norwalk, 52:21; 199. Clark Murray (61), New Canaan, 52:44 and 200. Janious Steed (28), New Rochelle, N.Y., 52:47.

201. Eliot Riskin (74), Riverside, CT, 53:07; 202. Stephanie Warner (56), Greenwich, 53:12; 203. Pamela Ferraro (54), Greenwich, 53:18; 204. Dawn Bolling (53), Norwalk, 53:20; 205. Deirdre Brown (54), Trumbull, 53:41; 206. Eleanor Bodey (6), 54:03; 207. Nick Ohnell (75), Greenwich, 54:04; 208. Janet Bodey (40), 54:04; 209. Eileen Kim (43), Greenwich, 54:05; 210. Bill Horn (68), Greenwich, 55:13; 211. Marielle Povinelli (14), Greenwich, 55:49; 212. Shaun Intriago (35), Stamford, 55:56; 213. Emori Fukouchi (14), Greenwich, 56:09; 214. Vayle Povinelli (19), Greenwich, 56:10; 215. Mark Abbott (52), Greenwich, 56:20; 216. Cesar Rabellino (50), Greenwich, 56:46; 217. Dale Sweeney (64), Stamford, 56:47; 218. Diego Rabellino (23), Greenwich, 56:47; 219. Brooke Farrington (44), Rye, N.Y., 56:57; 220. Lars Forsberg (68), Greenwich, 57:38; 221. Karl Eilers (64), Danbury, 57:48; 222. Rosanna Mini (50), Greenwich, 57:57; 223. Daniela Mini (47), Greenwich, 57:58; 224. John Bailey (63), Riverside, 58:26 and 225. Cheryl Middleton (52), New Rochelle, N.Y., 1:00:12.

226. Julia Blight (38), Norwalk, 1:02:55; 227. Robert Bodey (55), 1:03:40; 228. Ali Gray Nichols (41), Stamford, 1:04:32; 229. Amelia Bodey (3), 1:06:11; 230. Tommy Ybarra (11), Greenwich, 1:06:33; 231. Antonio Ciccarelli (11), Greenwich, 1:06:42; 232. Schuyler Sargent (14), Greenwich, 1:09:39; and 233. Bill Taylor (83), Greenwich, 1:18:41.

About Author: Paul Silverfarb

Paul Silverfarb, has been editing and reporting on events throughout Connecticut for over a decade. Mr. Silverfarb is quite familiar with Fairfield County, as he grew up in Trumbull, currently resides in Fairfield. Throughout over two decades, he has worked as the editor-in-chief at the Sentinel, as well as sports editor of the Sentinel, Greenwich Post and Norwalk Citizen~News. He graduated from Keene State College in New Hampshire.

Tags: , , ,