Greenwich resident Peter Kapp, III (36) races to the finish line during the Jim Fixx Memorial Day Road Race. Kapp finished with a time of 39:44 and was tops in the 12-years old and under division. (photo courtesy of Michael Yardis / Threads and Treads)

Greenwich resident Peter Kapp, III (36) races to the finish line during the Jim Fixx Memorial Day Road Race. Kapp finished with a time of 39:44 and was tops in the 12-years old and under division. (photo courtesy of Michael Yardis / Threads and Treads)

While the rain made its presence felt early, it didn’t dampen the spirits during the 52nd running of the Jim Fixx Greenwich Memorial Day Road Race and the Kid’s Half Mile Fun Run.

The fastest male finisher was Brooklyn’s Alejandro Ariza, as the 26-year-old crossed the finish line first overall and with a time of 28:06. Liz Herbert, a 47-year-old Darien resident, was the quickest female in the race, posting a time of 32:43 that was good enough for ninth overall.

When it comes to local athletes, no one was better than John McCabe, as the 44-year-old  Greenwich resident crossed the finish line seventh overall and netted a time of 31:54.

The event was the second in the Hospital for Special Surgery 2016 HSS Greenwich Cup and was sponsored by Betteridge.

The challenging course heads down Greenwich Avenue onto Steamboat Road, taking a left onto Oneida Drive and a left onto Indian Harbor Drive. Runners will continue on Indian Harbor Drive to Davis Avenue, bear right past the bridge in Bruce Park and turn left at Indian Field Road, and then head left onto Bruce Park Drive, continuing in Bruce Park and turning back onto Davis Avenue.

Runners will then cross over the bridge, head right at the traffic circle, and then take a left onto Bruce Park Avenue. The course will then turn right on Mason Street, keep right at the traffic circle, go right at Havemeyer Place, left on Locust Street, left on Davis Avenue continuing onto East Elm Street. Runners will then cross Milbank Avenue to Lexington Avenue to Amogerone Crossway and take a left onto Greenwich Avenue, take a right on Arch Street, another right onto Bolling Place, turn onto the Havemeyer track, bear left on the track and finish.

The race, which has been an annual event since 1965, was rededicated in 1985 in memory of Jim Fixx, a major contributor to the sport.

Here is the complete list of finishers, in order of place, name, age, location and time:

Brooklyn resident Alejandro Ariza, 26, was the overall champion during the annual Jim Fixx Memorial Day Road Race, posting a top time of 28:06. (photo courtesy of Michael Yardis / Threads and Treads)

Brooklyn resident Alejandro Ariza, 26, was the overall champion during the annual Jim Fixx Memorial Day Road Race, posting a top time of 28:06. (photo courtesy of Michael Yardis / Threads and Treads)

1. Alejandro Ariza, 26, Brooklyn, N.Y., 28:06; 2. Felipe Garcia, 34, Brooklyn, N.Y., 29:24; 3. Ed Banks, 49, Darien, 29:59; 4. Daniel Lennox, 36, Darien, 30:04; 5. Brenton Arnaboldi, 24, New York, N.Y., 30:28; 6. Javier Barajas, 29, Brooklyn. N.Y., 31:30; 7. John McCabe, 44, Greenwich, 31:54; 8. Taiju Matsuoka, 34, Purchase, N.Y., 32:30; 9. Liz Herbert, 47, Darien, 32:43; 10. Roger D’Agostino, 45, Norwalk, 32:44; 11. Bruce Semer, 49, Greenwich, 33:09; 12. Chip Murray, 26, Charlottesville, Va., 33:09; 13. Hajime Agresta, 19, Greenwich, 33:40; 14. Harriet Gilmer, 35, Riverside, 33:43; 15. Dean Bell, 40, Greenwich, 34:23; 16. David Bencivenga, White Plains, N.Y., 34:31; 17. Mitchell Baruchowitz, 41, Rye, N.Y., 35:41; 18. Victor Cunningham, 48, Wilton, 35:56; 19. Derek Kaufman, 41, Greenwich, 36:10; 20. Jude Donato, 44, Cos Cob, 36:12; 21. Paul McFadyen, 47, Greenwich, 36:33; 22. Ida Nilsson, 20, Greenwich, 36:47; 23. David Levine, 13, Greenwich, 37:02; 24. Keith Zurenda, 39, Cos Cob, 37:04 and 25. Daniel Willey, 61, Stamford, 37:25.

26. Christian Bastek, 15, Riverside, 37:36; 27. Jeff Saresky, 49, Port Chester, N.Y., 37:49; 28. Renata Britto-Pereira, 43, Old Greenwich, 37:56; 29. Eric Anderson, 54, Old Greenwich, 38:04; 30. Michael Roe, 55, Old Greenwich, 38:10; 31. Sigfredo Diaz, 42, Yonkers, N.Y., 38:17; 32. Joseph Iannuccilli, 29, Philadelphia, Pa., 38:19; 33. Shanna Miller, 35, Stamford, 38:22; 34. Alyssa Simm, 25, Old Greenwich, 38:30; 35. William Curran, 67, Rye, N.Y., 38:35; 36. Jonathan Larken, 43, Greenwich, 38:35; 37. Carly Glickenhaus, 17, Scarsdale, N.Y., 38:41; 38. John Kransiewicz, 65, Old Greenwich, 38:50; 39. Greg McLaughlin, 47, Riverside, 38:51; 40. Whitney Balanoff, 17, Darien, 38:55; 41. Chris Budden, 39, Port Chester, N.Y., 39:13; 42. David Eigen, 48, Westport, 39:16; 43. Kevin Lloyd, 63, Darien, 39:27; 44. Graham Powis, 47, Greenwich, 39:31; 45. Caitlin Halle, 28, Greenwich, 39:31; 46. Bonnie Hiatt, 46, Madison, 39:38; 47. Peter Kapp III, 12, Greenwich, 39:44; 48. Marl Trigg,41, Greenwich, 39:45; 49. Amanda Miller and 50, Greenwich, 39:46.

51. Lauren Iannuccilli, 30, Philadelphia, Pa., 39:47; 52. Will Cook, 42, Greenwich, 40:02; 53. Jimmy Doucette, 16, Old Greenwich, 40:09; 54. Kristen DeYoung, 28, Stamford, 40:12; 55. Russell Phillips, 34, Sandy Hook, 40:15; 56. Emily Grant, 35, Greenwich, 40:24; 57. Mark Loh, 24, Roxbury Crossing, Ma., 40:49; 58. Rob Moore, 30, Greenwich, 40:49; 59. Carrie Van Leeuwen, 24, Cos Cob, 40:50; 60. Christine Podber, 45, Greenwich, 40:52; 61. Alexa Murray, 19, Greenwich, 40:54; 62. Daniel Walker, 56, Stamford, 40:58; 63. Jim Doucette, 50, Old Greenwich, 41:01; 64. Katie Zurenda, 39, Cos Cob, 41:02; 65. Mike Giaquinto, 30, Stamford, 41:08; 66. Steve Moore, 32, Greenwich, 41:24; 67. Henry Greig, 53, Stamford, 41:30; 68. Erica Cross, 34, Greenwich, 41:35; 69 Matt Berry, 37, Southbury, 41:48; 70. Charles Spada, 51, Greenwich, 41:53; 71. Courtney Spada, 37, Greenwich, 41:54; 72. Charles Otton, 49, Old Greenwich, 42:00; 73. John Callahan, 14, Old Greenwich, 42:06; 74. Matthew Callahan, 46, Old Greenwich, 42:07 and 75. Mae Vargas, 35, Greenwich, 42:16.

76. Julian Ceballos, 46, Stamford, 42:26; 77. Ronnie Behringer, 58, Norwalk, 42:32; 78. Mike Bingle, 44, Riverside, 42:36; 79. Richard Bucala, 58, Cos Cob, 42:49; 80. Dan Clark, 63, Stamford, 42:51; 81. Dora Paz, 51, Riverside, 43:01; 82. Joanna Sheinfeld, 41, New York, N.Y., 43:08; 83. Liz Phillips, 44, Old Greenwich, 43:10; 84. Stephanie Woodward, 40, Old Greenwich, 43:10; 85. Ed Nolan, 64, Old Greenwich, 43:24; 86. Philip Hadley, 53, Riverside, 43:24; 87. Nadine Anderson, 14, Old Greenwich, 43:35; 88. David Zadik, 56, Greenwich, 43:45; 89. Ellie Zadik, 20, Greenwich, 43:45; 90. Dorian Glickenhaus, 54, Scarsdale, N.Y., 43:52; 91. Ralph Layman, 60, Riverside, 44:01; 92. Toufic Wakim, 53, Riverside, 44:01; 93. Kate Balanoff, 45, Darien, 44:04; 94. Bella Alexandrou, 41, Greenwich, 44:05; 95. Brent Landquist, 49, Greenwich, 44:26; 96. Edward Moore III, 95, 44:34; 97. Sally Van Leeuwen, 58, Cos Cob, 44:42; 98. Randolph Peterson, 23, Greenwich, 44:48; 99. Clara Duenas, 17, Greenwich, 45:15 and 100. Lila Murray, 14, 45:19.

101. Brian Fargis, 16, Greenwich, 45:22; 102. Andra Newman, 38, Greenwich, 45:24; 103. Valentin Duenas, 52, Greenwich, 45:25; 104. Ed Dorian, 61, Riverside, 45:39; 105. Karen Murray, 49, Mamaroneck, N.Y., 45:44; 106. Margaret Rose, 62, Rye, N.Y., 45:45; 107. Sarah Rowe, 24, Greenwich, 45:41; 108. Angela Ferrigno, 35, Southbury, 46:17; 109. Kathryn Stoker, 48, Norwalk, 46:32; 110. Olivia Anderson, 17, Old Greenwich, 46:36; 111. Madison Olmstead, 21, Greenwich, 46:40; 112. Margaret Carter, 48, Riverside, 46:42; 113. Christopher Aidone, 43, Old Greenwich, 46:54; 114. Chris Baxter, 49, Greenwich, 47:04; 115. Joy Lagoo, 50, Old Greenwich, 47:14; 116. Laura Weinberg, 28, Greenwich, 47:16; 117. David Shiffman, 48, Port Chester, N.Y., 47:17; 118. Donald Davis, 79, Port Chester, N.Y., 47:20; 119. Hillary Corbin, 36, Greenwich, 47:38; 120. Catherine Harper, 12, Riverside, 47:44; 121. Diane Powis, 49, Greenwich, 47:46; 122. Ada Shaffer, 13, Greenwich, 47:51; 123. Jerry Haas, 67, Stamford, 48:00; 124. Rachel Plucinski, 31, Shelton, 48:00 and 125. Martin Curley, 15, Cos Cob, 48:04.

126. Sarah Mathes, 18, Cos Cob, 48:08; 127. Frank Gabriele, unknown, 56, 48:40; 128. Darren Labl, 37, New York, N.Y., 48:44; 129. Sabrina Phillips, 32, Sandy Hook, 48:48; 130. Tami Greig, 53, Stamford, 48:50; 131. Claire Stack, 47, Stamford, 49:03; 132. Mia Johnson, 46, Hastings on Hudson, N.Y., 49:10; 133. John Sagan, 53, Stamford, 49:14; 134. Maegan Olmstead, 23, Greenwich, 49:21; 135. John Fargis, 50, Greenwich, 49:40; 136. Roy Van Eick, 67, Stamford, 49:49; 137. William Baxter, 12, Greenwich, 49:50; 138. Timothy Coupe, 55, Stamford, 49:57; 139. Brian Ceballos, 14, Stamford, 50:03; 140. Holly Gregoire, 50, Greenwich, 50:12; 141. Vincent La Padula, 44, Greenwich, 50:33; 142. Rafael Aparicio, 54, Darien, 51:11; 143. Gregg Loomis, 58, Port Chester, N.Y., 51:11; 144. Dolores Concepcion, 39, Stamford, 51:13; 145. Emily Foxx, 21, Madison, 51:31; 146. John Fixx, 55, Madison, 51:31; 147. Andrea Levine, 44, Greenwich, 51:37; 148. Marina Jacobson, 49, Greenwich, 51:43; 149. Anna Povinelli, 53, Greenwich, 51:47 and 150. Weiying Yang, 41, Riverside, 51:49.

151. Sydney Orszulak, 13, Greenwich, 51:49; 152. Nick Ohnell, 14, Greenwich, 51:51; 153. David Stack, 53, Stamford, 51:59; 154. Mark Lewis, 51, Greenwich, 52:19; 155. Kieran Curley, 55, Cos Cob, 52:58; 156. Sydney Curley, 19, Cos Cob, 52:59; 157. Malanie Peterson, 20, Greenwich, 53:14; 158. Bill Horn, 67, Greenwich, 53:17; 159. Deidre Brown, 53, Trumbull, 53:25; 160. Polly Wright, 62, Eastchester, N.Y., 53:28; 161. Joseph Urso, 11, Cos Cob, 53:33; 162. Michael Urso, 47, Cos Cob, 53:33; 163. Marshall Ackerman, 75, Stamford, 54:36; 164. Marielle Povinelli, 13, Greenwich, 55:00; 165. Brian Raney, 46, Greenwich, 55:01; 166. Kimberly Raney, 34, Greenwich, 55:01; 167. George-Hansten Solari, 11, Greenwich, 55:31; 168. Adam Rothman, 56, Greenwich, 55:46; 169. Tom Hartch, 74, Greenwich, 56:11; 170. Emori Fukuchi, 13, Greenwich, 56:29; 171. Olivia Schnur, 13, Greenwich, 56:29; 172. John Bailey, 62, Riverside, 56:31; 173. Dawn Bolling, 52, Norwalk, 56:36; 174. Jan Allardt, 53, Greenwich, 57:27 and 175. Lars Forsberg, 67, Greenwich, 57:43.

176. Rosanna Mini, 49, Greenwich, 57:56; 177. Eugenia Neri, 22, Greenwich, 57:56; 178. Elliot Newman, 42, Greenwich, 58:10; 179. Karl Eilers, 63, unknown, 58:40; 180. Brooke Farrington, 43, Rye N.Y., 58:58; 181. Jeff Patterson, 58, Greenwich, 59:19; 182. Mark Abbott, 51, Greenwich, 59:46; 183. Gisela Bucher, 48, Norwalk, 1:00:58; 184. Deidre McCaffrey, 44, Greenwich, 1:01:02; 185. Arlinda Hashani, 29, New York, N.Y., 1:01:08; 186. Deb Lener, 59, Westport, 1:01:17; 187. James Whalen, 74 Ossining, N.Y., 1:03:22; 188. Dan Stewart, 43, Greenwich, 1:03:38; 189. Neil Dreyer, 74, Stamford, 1:04:34 and 190. Eleanor Larsen, 64, Greenwich, 1:16:35.

Port Chester resident Chris Budden races, with child in tow, during the Memorial Day Jim Fixx Road Race in Greenwich. (photo courtesy of Michael Yardis / Threads and Treads)

Port Chester resident Chris Budden races, with child in tow, during the Memorial Day Jim Fixx Road Race in Greenwich. (photo courtesy of Michael Yardis / Threads and Treads)

About Author: Paul Silverfarb

Paul Silverfarb, has been editing and reporting on events throughout Connecticut for over a decade. Mr. Silverfarb is quite familiar with Fairfield County, as he grew up in Trumbull, currently resides in Fairfield. Throughout over two decades, he has worked as the editor-in-chief at the Sentinel, as well as sports editor of the Sentinel, Greenwich Post and Norwalk Citizen~News. He graduated from Keene State College in New Hampshire.

Tags: , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply