Tree Warden Issues Decision Regarding Willow Road
[…] • Rosebay Rhododendrons, Rhododnedron maximum
  • One (1) Sweetgum Tree, Liquidamber styraciflua 

Tree Warden’s conditions:

  • Planting of four (4) trees; two (2) native Dogwood trees, Cornus florida, one (1) Redbud Cercis Canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’, one (1) Sweetgum Tree Liquidamber styraciflua minimum 3″ caliper size.
  • The Rosebay Rhododendrons shall be 30″-36″ in height at installment
  • Review of planting plan prior to removal of approved trees

This is the final decision of the Tree Warden of the Town of Greenwich. Let it be known that Chapter 451, Section 23-59 of the Connecticut General Statutes states “the Tree Warden shall render his/her decision granting or denying the application, and the party aggrieved by such decision may, within ten days, appeal therefrom to the superior court or the judicial district within which such town or borough is located.”

This decision will be posted in the lobby of the offices of the Parks and Recreation Department located on the 2nd floor of the Town Hall, the lobby of Town Hall, the Town Clerk’s office, and the Town of Greenwich website www.greenwichct.gov/Agendacenter.