Elite Athletes Compete in Annual Greenwich Triathlon


Racers compete in the running portion of the triathlon during Sunday’s 31st annual Grenwich Cup Triathlon at Tod’s point. (John Ferris Robben photo)

Racers compete in the running portion of the triathlon during Sunday’s 31st annual Grenwich Cup Triathlon at Tod’s point. (John Ferris Robben photo)

On July 26, over 500 athletes traveled to Greenwich for competition in the 31st annual Greenwich Cup Triathlon.

The event, which was hosted by Threads & Treads of Greenwich and took place starting at Tod’s Point, was a one-half mile swim in Long Island Sound, followed by a 15-mile bike ride and a three-mile run. The bike ride went through Old Greenwich, Riverside and Cos Cob, while the run went through roads and trails at Greenwich Point.

New Haven’s David Demres was the fastest finisher at the event, crossing the finish line with a time of 1:07.27. On the women’s side, Elizabeth Pratt crossed the finish line first. Her time of 1:13.15 was good enough for ninth overall.

For local residents, it was Greenwich’s James Charlton that was the quickest on the day, taking 12th overall and a time of 1:13.41.

Here’s a list of the top five finishers in all the age groups. Below the list is the top 100 overall finishers, in order of place, name, age, location and time:

19-U Division (Female):

1. Hannah Goodrick, 19, Darien, 1:22.26; 2. Grace Isford, 18, Greenwich, 1:33.52 and 3, Rachel Chamberlain, 17, Old Greenwich, 1:41.28.

19-U Division (Male):

1. Alexander Khazatsky, 15, New York (N.Y.), 1:22.18; 2. William Bass, 17, Stamford, 1:23.06 and 3. Travis Anderson, 19, Greenwich, 1:29.50.

20- to 29-Year-Old Division (Female):

1. Taylor Quilty, 22, New City (N.Y.), 1:27.51; 2. Erin Kelly, 25, Westwood (N.Y.), 1:27.51 and 3. Teresa Herzenberg, 24, New York (N.Y.), 1:29.42.

20- to 29-Year-Old Division (Male):

1. Brendan McEwan, 27, New Canaan, 1:10.30; 2. Charlie Sandison, 20, Darien, 1:10.48 and 3. Christopher Viskup, 29, White Plains (N.Y.), 1:12.29.

30- to 39-Year-Old Division (Female):

1. Mary Robbins, 31, Darien, 1:14.59; 2. Megan Kelly, 36, Stamford, 1:15.39 and 3. Caitlin Drap, 39, Yorktown (N.Y.), 1:17.34.

30- to 39-Year-Old Division (Male):

1. Andrew Kalley, 32, New York (N.Y.), 1:12.25; 2. Morten Kristiansen, 35, Norwalk, 1:14.42 and 3. Mikael Brasse, 35, Norwalk, 1:16.21.

40- to 49-Year-Old Division (Female):

1. Anne Gustafsson, 40, Old Greenwich, 1:24.53; 2. Kati Dixon, 41, Riverside, 1:25.54 and 3. Susan Grimm, 48, Bedford (N.Y.), 1:29.52.

40- to 59-Year-Old Division (Male):

1. Paul Kelly, 46, Darien, 1:10.27; 2. Paul Debellis, 46, Montclair (N.J.), 1:10.44 and 3. Daniel Conroy, 41, Stamford, 1:13.31.

50- t0 59-Year-Old Division (Female):

1. Reenie Parker, 55, Riverside, 1:24.41; 2. Virginia Somma Guido, 50, Stamford, 1:33.56 and 3. Jacqueline Fusco, 50, Stamford, 1:34.20.

50- to 59-Year-Old Division (Male):

1. John Weber, 51, Rye (N.Y.), 1:18.08; 2. James Sandison, 50, Darien, 1:18.44 and 3. Dave Bednar, 50, Old Greenwich, 1:19.29.

60- to 69-Year-Old Division (Female):

1. Andi Emerson, 60, New York (N.Y.), 1:40.45; 2. Diana Klingner, 60, Riverside, 1:42.02 and 3. Margaret Rose, 61, Rye (N.Y.), 1:48.00.

60- to 69-Year-Old Division (Male):

1. Tim Parshall, 62, Barkhamstead, 1:21.39; 2. Joseph Voehr, 62, Southport, 1:23.20 and 3. William Curran, 66, Rye (N.Y.), 1:28.44.

70- to 79-Year-Old Division (Male):

1. Richard Cantor, 72, Scarsdale (N.Y.), 1:34.50.

80- to 89-Year-Old Division (Male):

1. John Cook, 80, Stamford, 1:49:17

Relay Division:

1. Loch Ness, Somers, 1:13.12; 2. Fergy, Bellerose (N.Y.), 1:13.44 and 3. Bound Boys, Old Greenwich, 1:16.01.

Top 100 overall finishers (in order of place, name, location, age and time):

1. David Demres, New Haven, 26, 1:07.27; 2. Paul Kelly, Darien, 46, 1:10.27; 3. Brendan McEwan, New Canaan, 27, 1:10.30; 4. Paul Devellis, Montclair (N.J.), 46, 1:10.44; 5. Charlie Sandison, Darien, 20, 1:10.48. 6. Andrew Kalley, New York (N.Y.), 32, 1:12:25; 7. Christopher Viskup, White Plains (N.Y.),  29, 1:12:29; 8. Loch Ness Relay, Somers, 99, 1:13:12; 9. Elizabeth Pratt, Bronxville (N.Y.), 37, 1:13:15; 10. Juan Diaz, Darien, 24, 1:13:28; 11. Daniel Conroy, Stamford, 41, 1:13.31; 12. James Charlton, Greenwich, 46, 1:13.41; 13. Brendan Heller, Rye (N.Y.), 25, 1:13.43; 14. Fergy Relay, Bellerose (N.Y.), 1:13.44; 15. Pete Cooke, South Portland (Maine), 46, 1:14.24; 16. Thomas Waniewski, Darien, 44, 1:14.26; 17. Bruce Semer, Greenwich, 48, 1:14.31; 18. Morten Kristiansen, Norwalk, 35, 1:14.42; 19. Scott Berlinger, New York (N.Y.), 1:14.53; 20. Mary Robbins, Darien, 31, 1:14.59; 21. Benjamin Latham, Brooklyn (N.Y.), 25, 1:15.03; 22. Kevin Cavanaugh, Riverside, 44, 1:15.13; 23. Megan Kelly, Stamford, 36, 1:15.39; 24. Sean Montgomery, Hoboken (N.J.), 27, 1:15.58 and 25. Bound Boys Relay, Old Greenwich, 99, 1:16.01.

Athletes at the Grenwich Cup Triathlon, sponsored by Threads & Treads, take to the streets for the bike portion of the Sunday morning event. (John Ferris Robben photo)

Athletes at the Grenwich Cup Triathlon, sponsored by Threads & Treads, take to the streets for the bike portion of the Sunday morning event. (John Ferris Robben photo)

26. Mikael Brasse, Norwalk, 35, 1:16.21; 27. Simon Winn, Riverside, 45, 1:16.37; 28. Chris Budden, Port Chester (N.Y.), 38, 1:17.22; 29. Caitlin Drap, Yorktown (N.Y.), 39, 1:17.49; 30. Frank Knapp, Darien, 46, 1:17.49; 31. Alexander Goldhammer, New York (N.Y.), 39, 1:17.53; 32. Brenton Arnaboldi, New York (N.Y.), 24, 1:18.02; 33. John Weber, Rye (N.Y.), 51, 1:18.08; 34. Jeffrey Schleppy, Darien, 38, 1:18.12; 35. Duncan Simmons, Old Greenwich, 38, 1:18.16; 36. Kevin A. Losada, Stamford, 25, 1:18.18; 37. Andrew Karp, Brooklyn (N.Y.), 27, 1:18.24; 38. James Sandison, Darien, 50, 1:18.44; 39. Howard Bunta, Larchmont (N.Y.), 48, 1:18.46; 40. John East, Norwalk, 41, 1:19.00; 41. Michael Boublik, New York (N.Y.), 48, 1:19.11; 42. David Garner, New York (N.Y.), 28, 1:19.27; 43. Dave Bednar, Old Greenwich, 50, 1:19.29; 44. Max Beitel, Bethel, 25, 1:19.30; 45. Philip Gormley, Rye (N.H.), 55, 1:19.43; 46. Keith White, Norwalk, 38, 1:19.49; 47. Andrew Ludel, Westport, 50, 1:19.57; 48. Robert Carlson, Old Greenwich, 45, 1:20.29 and 49. Kyle Simmons, Brooklyn (N.Y.), 27, 1:20.36.

51. Peter Scott, Old Greenwich, 49, 1:20.42; 52. Chris Pollack, Greenwich, 45, 1:21.28; 53. Kristin Lamendola, Greenwich, 35, 1:21.30; 54. Susan Briggs, Stamford, 39, 1:21.34; 55. Gillian Geiger, Riverside, 39, 1:21.37; 56. Tim Parshall, Barkhamstead, 62, 1:21.39; 57. Tucker Grose, Norwalk, 25, 1:21.47; 58. Greg Sedlock, Darien, 39, 1:21.57; 59. Steven Russo, Weston, 58, 1:21.57; 60. Edward Jimenez, New York (N.Y.), 40, 1:22.04; 61. Alexander Khazatsky, New York (N.Y.), 15, 1:22.18; 62. Hannah Goodrick, Darien, 19, 1:22.26; 63. Vadim Khazatsky, New York (N.Y.), 55, 1:22.28; 64. Christopher Daly, Rye (N.Y.), 44, 1:22.34; 65. Jamie Fishlow, Old Bethpage (N.Y.), 56, 1:22.42; 66. Paul Wolters, Rowayton, 49, 1:22.49; 67. William Bass, Stamford, 17, 1:23.06; 68. Steven Chronert, Riverside, 54, 1:23.06; 69. Joseph Vonehr, Southport, 62, 1:23.20; 70. Robert Halloran, Branford, 48, 1:23.20; 71. Chris Eichmann, Greenwich, 41, 1:23.28; 72. Matt Leach, Armonk (N.Y.), 37, 1:23.37; 73. Rob Johnson, Greenwich, 43, 1:23.39; 74. Victor Tello, New York (N.Y.), 33, 1:23.41 and 75. Sean O’Connor, Fairfield, 56, 1:23.46.

76. Brian Robbins, Stamford, 26, 1:23.48; 77. Carl’s Angels Relay, Greenwich, 99, 1:23.58; 78. Stanley Nelson, Rye (N.Y.), 45, 1:24.06. 79. Daniel Capson, Fishkill (N.Y.), 52, 1:24.06; 80. Claire Fuzesi, Old Greenwich, 32, 1:24.08; 81. Peter Smith, New York (N.Y.), 27, 1:24.08; 82. Matt Hanley, Ridgewood (N.J.), 34, 1:24.10; 83. Sky Wilber, White Plains (N.Y.), 41, 1:24.19; 84. Oliver Kaufman, Stamford, 53, 1:24.26; 85. Ray Vollmer, Port Chester (N.Y.), 46, 1:24.32; 86. Reenie Parker, Riverside, 55, 1:24.41; 87. Robin Garner, New York (N.Y.), 30, 1:24.48; 88. Samuel Belkin, Fairfield, 20, 1:24.48; 89. Annie Gustafsson, Old Greenwich, 40, 1:24.53; 90. Johan Fredrik Brekke, New Haven, 41, 1:25.03; 91. Brendan Phillips, Mohegan Lake (N.Y.), 30, 1:25.14; 92. Laurence Levi, New York (N.Y.), 47, 1:25.21; 93. Justin Gaita, Greenwich, 28, 1:25.23; 94. Charles Tricomi, Greenwich, 28, 1:25.25; 95. Claudio Rivera, Greenwich, 29, 1:25.41; 96. Patrick Barth, Old Greenwich, 35, 1:25.53; 97. Kati Dixon, Riverside, 44, 1:25.54; 98. Lucas Hensey, Cambridge (Ma.), 27, 1:25.59; 99. Amy Haklisch, New York (N.Y.), 34, 1:26.00 and 100. Nelson Guerrero, Cortlandt Manor (N.Y.), 49, 1:26.00.

About Author: Paul Silverfarb

Paul Silverfarb, has been editing and reporting on events throughout Connecticut for over a decade. Mr. Silverfarb is quite familiar with Fairfield County, as he grew up in Trumbull, currently resides in Fairfield. Throughout over two decades, he has worked as the editor-in-chief at the Sentinel, as well as sports editor of the Sentinel, Greenwich Post and Norwalk Citizen~News. He graduated from Keene State College in New Hampshire.

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply